Skip to content
Superintendent Hughes and School Board members Kim Kirby and Marsha Winegarner are leading from the front by staying current with Professional Development at the Florida School Board Association and Florida Association of District School Superintendents joint training conference!

Open to middle and high school students’ parents – come join us for a fun and informative night!

5:30-6:00 Meet & Greet w/ refreshments (Christmas cookies and hot chocolate) and an Ugly Christmas Sweater contest

6:00-7:00 Participate in 4 different sessions to learn about all that Clever.com and other online resources have to offer to help your child succeed in math this year!

Door Prizes awarded at the end of the night!


Submitted by Kalli McMillan

During the Bobcats vs. PDL Pirates basketball games on December 12th from 4 o'clock to 8 o'clock, the PHS science department will be hosting a Science Night in the gym for all students from PreK to 12th grade. The students can participate in STEM activities like sphere robots, Oobleck, a flight simulator, straw rockets, "Are you smarter than a Bobcat?" half time trivia, and others. 

submitted by Kalli McMillan

WHS recently announced November's Students of the Month and Employee of the Month:

9th grade - Atterol Walters
10th grade - Deanne Barton
11th grade - Destiny Gomillion
12th grade - Ellie Johnson & Correne Knoll

Employee - Isaac Jackson

Congratulations, Braves!

submitted by Christy English

Maude Saunders is proud to announce the winners of our annual public speaking contest.  In 4th grade, winners were Braeli Baker (1st place), Cailyn Dickey (2nd place) and Parker Caldwell (3rd place).

In fifth grade, winners were Sara Ryann Avant (3rd place), Hunter Weimorts (2nd place), and Sophia Parker (1st place).  The first and second place winners will compete at the District Competition on December 14th.

Submitted by Krissy Spence

West DeFuniak Elementary held school-wide Tropicana Speech competition on Tuesday, November 28th.  Fourth grade winners as pictured are, Chandler Shoaf, 1st place, Gracelyn Daniel, 2nd place, and Rhiannon Fountain, 3rd place.  WDE is excited to have our 1st and 2nd place winners represent us at the District Tropicana Competition on December 14th.

 Submitted by Jessica Dawkins

West DeFuniak Elementary held school-wide Tropicana Speech competition on Tuesday, November 28th.  Fifth grade winners as pictured are Daisy Proffitt, 3rd place, Emma Lathinghouse, 2nd place, and Addie Ingle, 1st place.  WDE is excited to have our 1st and 2nd place winners represent us at the District Tropicana Competition on December 14th

Emerald Coast Middle School BETA Club Students attended the Florida Junior BETA Club Convention on November 27-28.

They returned from the State convention winning the following awards:

Visual Arts Sweepstakes--meaning most winners in the Visual Arts category

Lily Gibson - 1st in Sculpture

Dylan Speicher- 1st in Color Photography

Colton Farmer-1st in 6th grade Social Studies

Alyssa Sutton, Madeline Smith, Cameron Gray, Jenna Neslage-2nd in Quiz Bowl

Ava Razavi, Lauren Broussard, Sydney Rushing, Savannah Mansfield-2nd in Advertising Design

Rachel McCann-Pastels & Charcoal-3rd place.

Great job ECMS Beta Club!!!

Submitted by Angela Vance