Skip to content

Guidance

Guidance Counselor 9th & 10th Grade

Ann Harris

Email: [email protected]

Guidance Counselor 11th & 12th Grade and Dual Enrollment

Steven Noble

Email: [email protected]

Guidance Assistant

Linda Sasser

Email: [email protected]

Media Specialist

Shelly Hinojosa

Virtual Education Coordinator, Yearbook, FLIGHT

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Tues/Wed 7:15-7:40am

English

English Department Head

Bobbi Pinkston

Email: [email protected]

English IV, AP English Lit, Creative Writing

Teacher

Tara Dickerson

Email:[email protected]

STEAM- Pre-AP English 1, English 2 H, English Comp, Critical Thinking

Office Hours: Monday- Friday by appt 7:10-7:45am at STEAM & 2:45-3:45pm at SWHS

Teacher

Jennifer Celko

English II H, English 2

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Mon-Thurs 6:45-7:35am & 2:50-3:30pm by appt

 

Teacher

Brandi Ashby-Martin

Email: [email protected]

Access English, Critical Thinking

Office Hours: Tues-Thurs 7:00-7:30am by appt

Teacher

Rian Lyday

Email: [email protected]

English 4 H, English 3 H, AP Capstone

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 7-7:30am & 3-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Brett Bruner

Email: [email protected]

Pre-AP English 1

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 2:55-3:25pm

Teacher

Kyla English

Email: [email protected]

AP English Comp

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 6:45-7:40am by appt

Teacher

Michele Merriott

Email: [email protected]

ESOL English, Intensive Reading, Critical Thinking

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 3-4:30pm & Wed 7-7:30am

Teacher

Morag Rosa

Email: [email protected]

English 2 H

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 7-7:25am or Afternoon by appt

Teacher

Andrea Pounds

Email: [email protected]

English 1 and English 3

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 2:55-3:30pm by appt

Math Department

Math Department Head

Sherri Houp

Email: [email protected]

Algebra 1 B, Geometry Honors

Office Hours: Mon-Fri by 7:15-7:45am & Tues/Thurs 2:45-3:30pm by appt

 

Teacher

Christin Barnhart

Email: [email protected]

AP Statistics, Probablity & Statistics Honors, Colorguard

https://swhsbarnhart.weebly.com/

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:00-7:40am & Afternoon by appt

Teacher

Allysa Rogers

Email: [email protected]

Algebra II Honors, Intensive Math

Office Hours: After school on even days

Teacher

Lewis Hughes

Email: [email protected]

Informal Geometry, Geometry, Geometry H

Office Hours: Mon/Wed 7-7:25am

Teacher

Brian Murphy

Email: [email protected]

Pre-Cal H, AP Calculus

Office Hours: Monday-Thursday 7:25-7:40am, Mon/Wed 2:50-4pm and 3rd Lunch by appt

Teacher

Daniel McKeone

Email: [email protected]

Algebra 1 H, Algebra 1, Algebra 1A, Algebra 2 H

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7-7:40am & 2:50-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Donald Brown

Email: [email protected]

STEAM- Alg 1 H & Alg 2 H; SWHS- Alg 2 H & AP Calculus BC

Office Hours: SWHS Wed/Fri 7-7:40am by appt & STEAM MWT 2:50-3:45pm

Teacher

Derek Carmical

Email: [email protected]

Math for College Readiness, Algebra 2

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 7:15-7:45am

Science Department

Science Department Head

Scott Michie

Email: [email protected]

Environmental Science, AP Environmental Science

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 2:50-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Joan Kennett

Email:[email protected]

Biology 1 Honors

Office Hours: Wed-7:10-7:30am & Thurs 2:50-3:15pm by appt



Teacher

Sage Mallory

Email: [email protected]

Biology I

Office Hours: Wed/Thur 7-7:40am

Teacher

Mandy Tinsley-Rodriguez

Email: [email protected]

Zoology, Dance/Yoga

Teacher

Teresa Meza

Medical Skills, AP Biology

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 2:50-5pm

Teacher

Jayson Houp

AP Physics, Physics I Honors

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Tues/Thur 3-4pm by appt

Teacher

Andrew Hudson

Chem Honors, AP Chemistry

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:25-7:40am by appt & Tues/Thur 3-3:30pm

Teacher

Nancy Browne

Email: [email protected]

Marine Science, Physics 1

Office Hours: MWF 3-4pm by appt

Teacher

Melisa Guthrie

Email: [email protected]

Earth/Space Science, Anatomy/Phys H, Chem 1 H

Office Hours: Tues/Thur 2:50-3:20pm & Wed/Fri 7-7:30am by appt

Social Studies Department

Social Studies Department Head

Lance Climer

Email: Lan[email protected]

US Hist Hon, AP US Hist

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:15-7:45am & MWF 2:50-3:00pm by appt

Teacher

Meilssa Buckner

Email: [email protected]

STEAM- AP Human Geo, AP World History, Digital Design

Office hours: STEAM Mon-Fri 7:10-7:40am & MWF 2:40-3:10pm

Teacher

Sean Libby

Email: [email protected]

AP Human Geography, Vietnam History

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7-7:30am & 3-4:00pm by appt

Teacher

Richard Komando

Email: [email protected]

STEAM-Intro Engr Design, Principles of Engr, AP Comp Science

Office Hours: STEAM Mon-Fri 7:15-7:45am & 2:45-3:00pm by appt

Teacher

Jacob Crews

Email: [email protected]

Pre-AP World History

Office Hours: Tues/Thurs 7-7:40am by appt

 

Teacher

Jacob Lilburn

Email: [email protected]

AP World History, World History H

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7-7:35am & Mon-Thur 3-3:45pm by appt

Teacher

Amanda Steele

Email: [email protected]

AP Psychology, Psychology 1 & 2, Debate 1 & 2

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:15-7:40am by appt

Teacher

Joanna Ellis

Email: [email protected]

US History, US History H, AP Capstone

Office hours: Mon, Wed., Fri 7-7:30am, Tues./Thurs. 3-3:30pm

Teacher

Allie Metzler

Email: al[email protected]

Economics, Economics H, AP Microeco

Office Hours: Mon-Thur 7:15-7:40 am & Afternoon by appt only

Teacher

Meghan Meyer

Email: [email protected]

US Government, US Government H, AP US Government, Cheerleading

Office Hours: Mon-Thur 7-7:30am by appt

Exceptional Student Education

ESE Department Head

Kevin Cipriani

Email: [email protected]

ESE

Office hours: Tues/Thur 2:50-4:45pm by appt

Teacher

Tim O'Toole

Email: [email protected]

ESE

Office Hours: Tues/Thur 2:50-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Zuzana Kernick

Email: [email protected]

ESE

Office Hours: M/W/T 2:50-3:30pm by appt

ESE Aide

Lia Raper

Email: [email protected]

ESE Aide

Angela Walton

Email: [email protected]

ESE Aide

Joanna Mackinnon

Email: [email protected]

Elective Department

Teacher

Nick Borthwick

Email: [email protected]

Intensive Reading, Critical Thinking, Outdoor Education, Baseball

Office Hours: Mon-Thur 7:25-7:40am

Teacher

Kevin Craig

Email: [email protected]

Peer Couseling, PE, Girls Basketball Coach

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7-7:35am

Teacher

Vivian Komando, PhD.

Email: [email protected]

AP Art, Creative Photo, Drawing 3 H
Office Hours: Mon 7:10-7:30am by appt & Mon-Thur 2:50-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Bobby Escamilla

Email: [email protected]

Percussion, Guitar, Keyboard, Music Theatre, Band

Office Hours: Mon-Wed 7:15-7:40am by appt & 3-4:30pm by appt

Teacher

Bonnie Yu

Email: [email protected]

Chinese, HOPE, AP Computer Science

Office Hours: M-Th 2:50-3:20pm

Teacher

Christine Carnero

Email: [email protected]

Spanish, World History

Office Hours: Monday-Thursday 7-7:40am by appt

Teacher

Lauri Herndl

Email: [email protected]

Culinary Arts

Office Hours: Thur 2:55-4:00pm by appt

Teacher

Cory Champion

Email: [email protected]

Spanish 2 & AP Spanish Lang

Teacher

Valentina Pilonieta

Email: [email protected]

Spanish 1, Spanish 3 Honors

Office Hours: Tues/Thur 7-7:30am by appt

Teacher

Shafer Martin

Email: [email protected]

Hope, Boys Basketball

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:30-7:40am & 2:50-3:05pm

Teacher

Catalina Pavlick

Email: [email protected]

STEAM Spanish 1 & Spanish 2

Teacher

Mathew McCown

Email: [email protected]

DIT, TV Production, Accounting

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7-7:40am by appt

Teacher

Courtney Fader

Email: [email protected]

Health Science A&P, Health Science Foundations, Nursing

Office Hours: Mon-Wed 2:50-3:20pm

Teacher

Rhonda McEnany

Email: [email protected]

Drawing 1, Pre-AP Visiual Art, 3D Studio Art

Office Hours: Mon-Thur 2:50-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Haley Whitaker

Email: [email protected]

AVID, Virtual Education

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 3-3:30pm by appt

Teacher

Derek Johnson

email: [email protected]

STEAM HOPE, SWHS HOPE

Office Hours: Mon-Thur 2:50-3:20pm by appt

Teacher

Jimmy Stephens

Email: [email protected]

Personal Fitmess Trainer, Peer Coun, Weight Training

Office Hours: Mon-Fri 7:20-7:45am

Staff

Attendance

Kim Clark

email: [email protected]

Bookkeeper

Kit Starbuck

Email: [email protected]

Office Hours: Daily 7:00-3:00

MIS/Data

Cody Rothgeb

Email: [email protected]

Bilingual Instructional Aide

Diana Duque Arano

Email: [email protected]

Cafeteria Manager

Victoria Martin

Email: [email protected]

Cafeteria

Melissa Powell

Email: [email protected]

Plant Manager

Richard Roberts

Email: [email protected]

Custodian

Althea Andrews

Email: [email protected]

Custodian

Bonita Siples

Email: [email protected]